Accident Summary Nr: 170166052 - Employee injured in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111974606 | 12/10/1990 | 8062 | 0 | Kaiser Permanente Medical Care |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 29, 1990, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to the roof of a building to do maintenance work on the air conditioning unit. He was carrying a canister of freon in his right hand and climbing with his left hand. When he was halfway up the ladder, his left hand slipped and he fell backward. He struck a light fixture on the wall, hit the second floor railing, and landed in some bushes. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111974606 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |