Accident Summary Nr: 170166045 - Employee injured when pinned between forklift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170166045 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197242809/25/199059120American Drug Stores

Abstract: On August 21, 1990, Employee #1 returned from her break and went to the forklift charging station. As she began to mount the forklift and put her right foot on the pedal, her left foot slipped on a very small puddle of oil on the floor. Her hand accidentally struck the throttle, causing the forklift to move backward. As she pulled the throttle to stop her fall, the forklift pinned her against the battery charging rack.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HOUSEKEEPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111972428 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators