Accident Summary Nr: 170166037 - Employee's fingers amputated in pull saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111976528 | 11/01/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Amort Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Amort Construction, was using a horizontal pull saw to cut pieces of lumber to length. The saw was at the back of the table and as he positioned the lumber to make a cut, his left hand slipped and his fingers contacted the saw blade. His third and little fingers were amputated and his first and ring fingers were partially amputated. The blade was guarded on both sides, the upper half was covered, and the saw automatically returned to the back of the table when released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111976528 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |