Accident Summary Nr: 170165997 - Employee dies after struck by blade in locked out machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119876555 | 10/19/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Marketing Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the feed chute of a plastics cutting machine that had been turned off and locked out. He contacted a large metal cutting blade, which rotated and struck him in the left leg and right arm. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of the left leg and right arm. He subsequently died in the hospital from exsanguination due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119876555 | Fatality | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |