Accident Summary Nr: 170165989 - Employee fractures wrist/pelvis in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119876407 | 10/07/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Southern Country Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a sheet of metal decking from a roof opening in order to place a hatch cover over the opening. As they lifted the sheet, Employee #1 walked straight ahead while holding one end of the sheet and fell 20 ft through the opening to a wooden stage. He suffered fractures of the left wrist and left pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119876407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |