Accident Summary Nr: 170165989 - Employee fractures wrist/pelvis in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170165989 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987640710/07/199217610Southern Country Roofing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a sheet of metal decking from a roof opening in order to place a hatch cover over the opening. As they lifted the sheet, Employee #1 walked straight ahead while holding one end of the sheet and fell 20 ft through the opening to a wooden stage. He suffered fractures of the left wrist and left pelvis.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119876407 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.