Accident Summary Nr: 170165971 - Employee killed when crushed under tractor/trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119875789 | 09/10/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Lucky Stores Inc |
Abstract: Two tractor/trailer rigs were parked in a maintenance check area waiting for a mechanic to check the brakes. The forward rig's check had been completed and it pulled away from the area. The rig behind it pulled forward for its brake check. The driver was unaware that Employee #1, a mechanic, was already under the rig checking the brakes. As the rig was driven forward, the right rear wheels of the trailer struck Employee #1, crushing his head, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119875789 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |