Accident Summary Nr: 170165963 - Employee's legs amputated after forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112053673 | 10/06/1992 | 3240 | 0 | Basf Structural Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on October 1, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a forklift on a loading dock. The forklift was backed off the loading dock and Employee #1's legs were crushed by the overturned forklift. The employee was transported to UCI Medical Center by air ambulance for emergency surgery; both legs were amputated at the upper thigh. At the time of this investigation, Employee #1 remained in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112053673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |