Accident Summary Nr: 170165955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119875870 | 09/15/1992 | 0781 | 0 | De La Torre Landscaping |
Abstract: An employee of a landscaping firm was using a wood handled trimming saw to cut a tree limb. The limb fell against a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained third degree burns to his upper right arm and lower right leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119875870 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |