Accident Summary Nr: 170165955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119875870 | 09/15/1992 | 0781 | 0 | De La Torre Landscaping |
Abstract: An employee of a landscaping firm was using a wood handled trimming saw to cut a tree limb. The limb fell against a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained third degree burns to his upper right arm and lower right leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119875870 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |