Accident Summary Nr: 170165948 - Employee's thumb nearly amputated by molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879195 | 04/07/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Bud-Wil Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:10 p.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an injection molding machine that produced a molded part having a metal insert. The insert has to be removed by the use of the unscrewing motor. While she unscrewed, the glove on her right hand wrapped around the rotating part. All rotating parts are round and smooth. Her thumb was nearly amputated. She was taken to Western Medical-Santa Ana with the thumb, which was reattached. No accident related violation was cited; the employer does not require the employees to wear the available gloves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |