Accident Summary Nr: 170165930 - Employee burned by hot pot roast grease

Accident Summary Nr: 170165930 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987920304/08/199365140La Habra Villa

Abstract: At about 2:40 p.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1, of La Habra Villa, was pulling a tray cart from a walk-in cold storage when the cart hit a tray containing a hot pot roast that was on a shelf. The pot roast was knocked over and the hot grease spilled on him, causing second-degree burns to the side of his face and shoulder. The cook had put the tray of freshly-cooked roast on the shelf, elevated about 6 ft from the floor, to cool. The roast had a lot of liquid that was about 300 degrees F. Employee #1 was hospitalized in UCI Medical Center overnight. The kitchen supervisor held a safety meeting three days after the accident and hot roast or hot food on trays are now placed on the bottom shelf. There was no accident related violation noted during this investigation.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, HOT COOKING OIL, STRUCK BY, FACE, CART, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119879203 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported