Accident Summary Nr: 170165898 - Employee's fingertips amputated by power press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879427 | 04/20/1993 | 2655 | 0 | Greif Brothers |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #1, of Greif Brothers, was feeding a steel sheet into a 100-ton Warco power punch press with both hands when he noticed that the stack of finished products that he had worked on was starting to fall. He reached with his left hand to stop it from falling while his right hand was still holding the sheet of steel in position. At the same time, the ram came down and caught his fingertips, amputating the middle fingertip and ends of the adjacent two fingers. He was taken to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital for treatment. The point of operation guard was a set of pull backs and the press was being activated with a foot pedal. The employee was wearing the pull backs, which had been adjusted prior to the start of production. Both Employee #1 and a leadman inspected the pull back for proper operation and adjustment. Employee #1 was trained in safe power press operation. Records are kept of power press inspection and maintenance; no accident related violation was noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879427 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |