Accident Summary Nr: 170165872 - Employee's fingertips amputated in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111973541 | 07/22/1992 | 3842 | 0 | Mc Gaw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on July 13, 1992, Employee #1 was hand-feeding a 2 liter glass bottle into a glass washing machine and inadvertently placed his fingers into the pinch point of a metal collar on a shaft that was oscillating. Two fingers were caught between the collar and the machine and the tips were amputated. The employee was taken to the in-house medical station, where first aid was administered. He was then transported to Health-Care Medical Center for surgery and follow-up plastic surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111973541 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |