Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170165864 - Employee'S Fingers Burned By Tortilla Maker

Accident: 170165864 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/19/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11205983707/23/19925812Manana

At about 7:30 p.m. on July 19, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a tortilla making machine when she tried to clean stuck dough from the hot plate. Her right fingers were caught between the plates, causing serious burns. She was taken to Fountain Valley Hospital for treatment and remained there for several days. She had been employed by the restaurant for two months. She was trained in safety, including being trained to shut off the machine prior to cleaning the hot plates. But on the day of the accident, the dough was very wet and kept getting stuck, so she tried to remove the dough without shutting off the machine. The tortilla machine has two hot plates that flatten the dough to make tortillas and the machine was not guarded to prevent the operator's hand from entering the point of operation. A serious violation citation is being issued. The employer promised to abate the violation.

Keywords: burn, finger, work rules, cleaning, cooker, lockout, clogged, point of operation, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112059837 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported