Accident Summary Nr: 170165856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TRAILER WIRING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112053830 | 08/18/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Jns Construction |
Abstract: A FREE-STANDING SECTION OF CHAIN LINK FENCE AT A CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE WAS LEANING AGAINST A METAL TRAILER. THE FRAME OF THE TRAILER HAD BEEN ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE TRAILER WIRING, AND THIS SECTION OF THE FENCE WAS ENERGIZED AS WELL. A GATE WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE FREE STANDING SECTION OF THE FENCE AND A SECTION OF CHAIN LINK FENCE THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY POSTS BURIED IN THE GROUND. ONE SWINGING CHAIN LINK PANEL FASTENED TO EACH SECTION OF THE FENCE FORMED THE GATE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PULLED THE GATE SHUT AND CONTACTED BOTH GATE PANELS AT THE SAME TIME. WHEN THE TRAILER WIRING WAS INSPECTED, A GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS FOUND NOT TO BE CONNECTED IN THE TRAILER'S PANELBOARD. A TEMPORARY POWER POLE EQUIPPED WITH A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER SUPPLIED THE TRAILER, AND THIS WAS FOUND TO BE WIRED CORRECTLY BY CITY BUILDING INSPECTORS. (THE ORIGINAL REPORT DID NOT STATE WHY THE GROUND-FAULT INTERRUPTER DID NOT TRIP.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112053830 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |