Accident Summary Nr: 170165856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TRAILER WIRING

Accident Summary Nr: 170165856 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205383008/18/199215410Jns Construction

Abstract: A FREE-STANDING SECTION OF CHAIN LINK FENCE AT A CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE WAS LEANING AGAINST A METAL TRAILER. THE FRAME OF THE TRAILER HAD BEEN ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE TRAILER WIRING, AND THIS SECTION OF THE FENCE WAS ENERGIZED AS WELL. A GATE WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE FREE STANDING SECTION OF THE FENCE AND A SECTION OF CHAIN LINK FENCE THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY POSTS BURIED IN THE GROUND. ONE SWINGING CHAIN LINK PANEL FASTENED TO EACH SECTION OF THE FENCE FORMED THE GATE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PULLED THE GATE SHUT AND CONTACTED BOTH GATE PANELS AT THE SAME TIME. WHEN THE TRAILER WIRING WAS INSPECTED, A GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS FOUND NOT TO BE CONNECTED IN THE TRAILER'S PANELBOARD. A TEMPORARY POWER POLE EQUIPPED WITH A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER SUPPLIED THE TRAILER, AND THIS WAS FOUND TO BE WIRED CORRECTLY BY CITY BUILDING INSPECTORS. (THE ORIGINAL REPORT DID NOT STATE WHY THE GROUND-FAULT INTERRUPTER DID NOT TRIP.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, CONSTRUCTION, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, FENCE, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112053830 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported