Accident Summary Nr: 170165823 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170165823 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198459706/22/199217710Capitol Scaffolding

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 1992, Employee #1 was removing staging material from the falsework used to construct a concrete reinforced water storage structure. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete floor that was below the staging. He was transported by Orange County Fire Department to Kaiser Hospital in Anaheim, CA. He sustained fractures to his left wrist and heel, as well as a possible concussion.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, FOOT, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111984597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported