Accident Summary Nr: 170165823 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111984597 | 06/22/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Capitol Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 1992, Employee #1 was removing staging material from the falsework used to construct a concrete reinforced water storage structure. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete floor that was below the staging. He was transported by Orange County Fire Department to Kaiser Hospital in Anaheim, CA. He sustained fractures to his left wrist and heel, as well as a possible concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111984597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |