Accident Summary Nr: 170165807 - Employee injured when struck by air hose assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065610 | 06/09/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lucky Stores, Inc., was an operator of a tractor that connected to and spot located large trailers. To move a trailer, an air hose assembly is connected from the tractor to the trailer. When the trailer is spotted, the air hose is disconnected and the operator moves to another trailer. The employee failed to disconnect the air hose and drove away. The air hose stretched, broke the connection, and struck Employee #1 on the right side of the head. He sustained a skull fracture and right eye damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |