Accident Summary Nr: 170165799 - Employee's hand crushed in hydrastone die

Accident Summary Nr: 170165799 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205955506/11/199232950R L Marlin

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Rouff hydraulic power press that was molding clay pots. The point of operation was protected by presence sensing light beams. After each mold is completed, the employee has to wipe the lower half of the mold to remove water that is present as a result of molding wet clay. The top portion of the hydrastone die came down on the employee's right hand while he was wiping the lower mold in the point of operation. His right hand was crushed and he was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment. The Rouff power press and sensing device was inspected. It was noted that when a constant pressure was applied on the actuating button, the slide would be actuated and the upper mold came down. It was also noted that because it was at hip height, the button was not protected from being accidentally pushed by parts of the body. The employee was interviewed but he did not know what caused the die to actuate. A serious violation of T8CCR 4206(a) was cited. The employer will not use the power press until the unsafe condition has been corrected.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112059555 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported