Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170165781 - Employee'S Fingers Caught In Heat-Seal Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170165781 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987778511/20/199220380Fsi

Abstract: At about 7:45 a.m. on November 20, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Seal Rite machine. The machine consists of a conveyor that transports frozen foods in trays to the sealer where plastic is heat-sealed on the trays of frozen foods. The front of the sealer enclosure is guarded by a bar that runs across the opening where the trays enter the sealer. When the bar is lifted, the machine automatically stops. All enclosure guards are also interlocked and shut off the machine when the guards are removed. There is an over-ride control button that was designed to over-ride all safety bars and interlocks. The over-ride power control was located at hip height and was not protected against accidental contact. Employee #1 reached over when she saw an empty tray and part of her body contacted the over-ride power control. The machine kept on running, drawing her right hand into the heat roller. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to her four fingers and the back of her hand. She was taken to Western Medical Group for treatment and was released from the hospital on November 28, 1992. A serious violation of T8CCR 4000(d) was cited because the over-ride power control was not designed, installed, or located so that it could not be operated from accidental contact with objects or parts of the body.

Keywords: burn, heat, finger, control lever, equipment operator, struck against, caught by, roller--mach/part, started in gear, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119877785 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported