Accident Summary Nr: 170165765 - Employee's finger amputated by napkin folder

Accident Summary Nr: 170165765 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198401905/07/199251130Orchids Paper Products

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1 was operating the #4 napkin folder machine. Employee #1 noticed that the machine had jammed and opened the interlock doors. The employee reached inside the machine with his left hand to release the jammed napkins. Even though the machine was turned off by opening the door, the blade was still moving vertically as it was coming to a stop. Employee #1's left middle finger was partially amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111984019 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators