Accident Summary Nr: 170165740 - Employee drowned when trapped in flooded pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065628 | 06/10/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Calfon Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a welder were performing work inside a section of 27 in. pipeline that was under construction. The welder would weld the pipe joints and Employee #1 would grout the joints. A backhoe that was excavating an area a short distance from the pipe opening struck an existing 8 in. water line, rupturing it; the resultant water flow flooded the line. The welder escaped from the pipe; however, Employee #1 was trapped in the pipe and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065628 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |