Accident Summary Nr: 170165724 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065644 | 06/02/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Quality Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 a.m. on December 19, 1991, Employee #1 was walking by the Comco 16 in. Commander printing press. The press was printing labels when Employee #1 noticed that a label had come off the paper it was printed on and wound up on the side of the machine. Employee #1 reached in the machine to remove the label. The rollers pulled his right hand into the machine. Employee #1 stopped the machine immediately with his left hand. He sustained a bruised tendon and was hospitalized for 24 hours of observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065644 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |