Accident Summary Nr: 170165716 - Employee killed when run over by truck wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112065636 | 06/08/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Irish Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Irish Construction, was experiencing motor problems with a truck he was driving. He stopped the truck and was lying under it while attempting to repair it. The truck went into gear and rapidly moved forward. The left rear dual wheels ran over his head. He suffered multiple skull and facial fractures due to blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112065636 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |