Accident Summary Nr: 170165708 - Employee's finger amputated by chipper blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112059571 | 06/03/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Webb Massey Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Webb Massey Co., Inc., was clearing wood chips from the rear of the Drop Clipper machine, which cuts thin veneer strips. The operator did not see him and activated the cutting blade. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right index finger at the second knuckle. It was successfully re-attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112059571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |