Accident Summary Nr: 170165641 - Employee killed, one injured when pinned to loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111985982 | 05/09/1992 | 1795 | 0 | John Dodd Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of John Dodd Co., Inc., were working from the bucket of a front end loader approximately 20 ft above the ground while removing bolts securing a wood beam to a concrete column. The beam shifted, pinning the employees to the edges of the bucket. Employee #1 was killed due to crushing chest injuries caused by blunt force trauma. Employee #2 suffered a fractured back and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111985982 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 111985982 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |