Accident Summary Nr: 170165633 - Employee burned in scraper overturn and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111985891 | 05/01/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Ebensteiner |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ebensteiner Co., was operating a Cat 651B scraper on a downslope of 30 degrees when the scraper contacted a compact sandstone formation. The rear of the scraper rose and moved around toward the cab, causing the scraper to overturn. It came to rest upside down and caught fire. Employee #1 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his right leg, stomach area, and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111985891 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |