Accident Summary Nr: 170165625 - Employee killed when struck by drunk automobile driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111985883 | 04/29/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Ball, Ball, And Brosamer |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ball Ball & Brosamer, Inc., was performing work at a center divider of a freeway at night. Two freeway lanes on each side of the divider were closed and properly marked and lighted. An automobile driver swerved across three lanes, striking the concrete center divider and the employee. Employee #1 suffered massive head and internal injuries. He was killed. The driver was subsequently charged with DWI and manslaughter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111985883 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |