Accident Summary Nr: 170165609 - Employee's toe amputated in moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112053996 | 09/15/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Kimberly-Clark Worldwide |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 p.m. on August 4, 1992, Employee #1 had just completed making up a beater in the 14 ft broken hydra pulper and was running the broken charging conveyor in reverse to move excess material to the loading area in the rear of the conveyor. Employee #1 entered the conveyor while it was running to free an accumulation of material that had jammed against the wall on the north side of the conveyor. While attempting to remove the material, he placed his foot in front of the termination point of a metal skirt guard. The moving conveyor jammed his foot under the metal skirt, amputating two toes. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112053996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |