Accident Summary Nr: 170165575 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PRUNER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111984811 | 03/26/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Newport Tree Specialists Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A TREE SERVICE FIRM WAS WORKING IN A TREE, TRIMMING SOME OF ITS INTERIOR BRANCHES. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE CUT BRANCHES WITH A METAL POLE PRUNER, THE PRUNER CONTACTED A NEARBY 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111984811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |