Accident Summary Nr: 170165542 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST INSTRUMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111984043 | 11/19/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Ferrell Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN FOR AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS TESTING AN ENERGIZED 480-VOLT, 600-AMPERE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT USING AN INSTRUMENT TO CHECK FOR PROPER IMPEDANCE. AS HE SWITCHED THE INSTRUMENT TO A SECOND SETTING, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS, ARMS, CHEST, AND FACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111984043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |