Accident Summary Nr: 170165393 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Strikes Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120165519 | 08/29/2002 | 3429 | 0 | Desa International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:28 a.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift, Identification number 1A130591, to work on a 12-foot-high overhead conveyor in a warehouse. As Employee #1 was standing on the lift, a forklift, Identification number 115, was clearing a path and struck the aerial lift, causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs and a punctured lung. An accident investigation revealed that the forklift operator did not notice the scissor lift in his path.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120165519 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |