Accident Summary Nr: 170165385 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348492 | 10/22/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Tunstill Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2002, Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolds at a construction site. As he was removing planks and braces, he lost his balance and fell from a height of approximately six feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305348492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |