Accident Summary Nr: 170165385 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 170165385 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534849210/22/200217310Tunstill Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2002, Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolds at a construction site. As he was removing planks and braces, he lost his balance and fell from a height of approximately six feet. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLANK, BRACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305348492 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold