Accident Summary Nr: 170165351 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170165351 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016548508/15/200217950G D Heil Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:18 a.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to hand-guide a vertical column as he used a Bobcat tractor to knock it over. After the tractor hit the column, an overhead steel beam supported by the column fell and struck Employee #1. The steel beam was not attached to any other beam. He sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120165485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons