Accident Summary Nr: 170165344 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall over Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120165543 | 09/06/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Wesseln Construction |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter for a residential framing company, finished his shift at a construction site and was walking to his car. He tripped over a plastic sewer pipe, fell, and fractured his left hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120165543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |