Accident Summary Nr: 170165336 - Employee's thumb amputated by table router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305348096 | 10/07/2002 | 3931 | 0 | G & L Instruments |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 30, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the wood shop of a manufacturer of electric guitars. Employee #1 was using a SCMI table router, Serial Number 120783, to shape a guitar body when his right hand slipped. Employee #1's thumb struck against the spinning router blade and was amputated. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using a template without hand holds. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305348096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |