Accident Summary Nr: 170165328 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305348104 | 10/07/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Cal State Rebar & Pre-Stress Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 2002, Employee #1 was erecting a rebar column. He was 5 ft up on the column, tied off to it with a belt and lanyard, when it was time for a coffee break. He unhooked the latch to descend, lost his balance, and fell backward. He put out his right hand to break his fall and fractured his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent wrist surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305348104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |