Accident Summary Nr: 170165302 - Employee has surgery for ankle bruised by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112060751 | 03/16/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Active Electric |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 10, 1992, Employee #1, of Active Electric Inc., was cutting a large piece of rebar. Employee #1 had cut one side and as he stepped around to cut the other side the rebar snapped, fell, and struck his left ankle. Employee #1 suffered a bad bruise and underwent surgery nine days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112060751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |