Accident Summary Nr: 170165237 - Employee's toe amputated as metal door falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983979 | 11/13/1991 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Imagineering |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 25, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to lock down the elevator for the evening. The elevator was in the basement and Employee #1 realized that the heavy metal doors that cover the elevator were still in the latched, open position. Employee #1 proceeded up the stairs to ground level and unlatched one of the doors, which then fell on her foot. The big toe on her right foot was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |