Accident Summary Nr: 170165229 - Employee's hand crushed in dough divider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983987 | 11/20/1991 | 7996 | 0 | Patent Construction Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 1991, Employee #1 was feeding large pieces of dough into the Colborne dough divider, model D 1000, when he noticed that the divided pieces of dough coming out of the machine were uneven. He removed the back cover of the machine and proceeded to put his hand into the area that divided the dough into three pieces, trying to dislodge a stuck piece of dough. Employee #1 sustained a crushed and lacerated right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bakers |