Accident Summary Nr: 170165211 - Employee killed when run over by disposal truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170165211 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198396111/13/199149530Orange Disposal

Abstract: On November 13, 1991, Employee #1 had just returned to the yard of Orange Disposal after finishing a full shift. After pulling the garbage truck into the yard, the truck driver needed to turn the truck around in order to drive to the refueling area. Employee #1 directed the driver until he was in the proper direction for refueling. The driver then proceeded to the tank area. Unknown to the driver, Employee #1 ran to the side of the truck and attempted to jump on the passenger side. He slipped, falling under the tires, and was run over and killed. The truck was approximately 25 feet from the refueling area where another employee would fill the truck's tanks.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111983961 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers