Accident Summary Nr: 170165203 - Employee's stomach punctured in fall onto pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 170165203 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205351708/21/199233120Kdr

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 1992, Employee #1 was changing a hoist motor by using a ladder for access to a level approximately 10 ft above the floor. He lost his balance and fell on some protruding pipes that were lying on a bench top. The pipe punctured his abdominal area, causing a large gash approximately 10 inches across the stomach. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center for emergency care and was admitted for further surgical repair and medical attention.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, PIPE, LOST BALANCE, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112053517 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported