Accident Summary Nr: 170165203 - Employee's stomach punctured in fall onto pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112053517 | 08/21/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Kdr |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 1992, Employee #1 was changing a hoist motor by using a ladder for access to a level approximately 10 ft above the floor. He lost his balance and fell on some protruding pipes that were lying on a bench top. The pipe punctured his abdominal area, causing a large gash approximately 10 inches across the stomach. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center for emergency care and was admitted for further surgical repair and medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112053517 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |