Accident Summary Nr: 170165187 - Employee's fingertip amputated while adjusting mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112053525 | 08/26/1992 | 3052 | 0 | Plastiflex Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1 was working on a small punch press or ring mold machine. The employee was attempting to re-adjust the pre-mold and placed her left ring finger behind the mold. The tip of her finger was caught by a slow moving part of a pneumatic ram, amputating the finger at the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to Fountain Valley Regional Hospital for emergency treatment and admitted for further surgery and treatment. The employee was activating the machine with a two-hand trip instead of using two-hand controls. All machine controls are two-hand controls and are located away from the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112053525 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |