Accident Summary Nr: 170165161 - Employee dies of asphyxia between calender rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112052741 | 03/05/1992 | 3069 | 0 | Kirkhill Rubber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on March 5, 1992, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Kirkhill Rubber Co., were operating calender #2, a three roll calender. Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling excess rubber off the roller after the rubber passed through the trimming stationary knife. Employee #1's hand and arm were caught between the center and lower rollers. A coworker, who was the first to see what was happening, actuated the safety trip bar and stopped the machine. The paramedics responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead. The Orange County Coroner responded and took custody of the body. The cause of death was asphyxiation from chest compression, according to information received from the coroner. The calender was guarded by safety trip devices that comply with the general industry safety order #4580. Employee #1 started working for the company on January 7, 1985, and was assigned to department #10. The employees interviewed said that they received training as to the machine hazard and safety requirements. Employee #1 was working for calender #2 as a replacement for a sick employee and had been on the machine for one week. He had also been working on a similar machine in the past. No violation of the safety orders could be established that would have direct relation to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112052741 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Extruding and forming machine operators |