Accident Summary Nr: 170165104 - Employee's leg lacerated by circular hand saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111983243 | 10/03/1991 | 1751 | 0 | L & J Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of L & J Construction, Inc., was operating a power-driven circular hand saw to cut a length of lumber to be used as fascia. As he was completing a cut, the saw blade caught his trouser leg and lacerated his left leg in the knee area. He was treated at a medical center and released. The laceration required 30 stitches. The saw blade guard was functioning properly. It is suspected that Employee #1 had positioned the lumber improperly and that the blade may have been extended too far for the cut being made.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111983243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |