Accident Summary Nr: 170165096 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983151 | 09/27/1991 | 5999 | 0 | Fedco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker for 20 years with this employer, was using a 10 in. table saw to cut 1/2 in. plywood into approximately 4 in. wide strips. He was operating the saw without a hood guard for the saw blade and he states that, in changing position of his hands, the left hand contacted the saw blade. He sustained the amputation of the pinkie fingertip and of the ring finger at the top joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |