Accident Summary Nr: 170165088 - Employee sustains severe head injury in fall from joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111985057 | 09/24/1991 | 1751 | 0 | U S Framers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was working 14 1/2 ft high placing and securing 2 by 6 roof joists at 2 ft c.c. between 24 ft long laminated beams. He was walking on the surface of the 3 5/8 in. beam and 2 by 6 joists when a joist hanger failed under his weight. The joist fell along with Employee #1 to the floor. He was taken to the hospital, where he was placed in the Intensive Care Unit for treatment of a severe head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111985057 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |