Accident Summary Nr: 170165047 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111982013 | 09/12/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Penhall Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was demolishing a building approximately 52 feet in height. He was standing on the guardrail of a catwalk that was between the roof and the ceiling, and which was constructed of 2 by 6 joists covered with gypsum board. The employee either stepped or slipped off the guardrail and fell through the gypsum board 42 feet to the floor. He was hospitalized with a head injury and remains in a coma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111982013 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |