Accident Summary Nr: 170165039 - Employee's finger amputated by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170165039 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198202109/18/199117990Glamour Awning, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Glamour Awning, Inc., was ripping a 4 ft by 8 ft piece of material on a table saw. He slipped and his right hand moved forward, contacting the rotating saw blade. He suffered an amputation of the right ring finger at the first knuckle. He was transported to the local medical clinic and was later transferred to UCI Medical Center.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111982021 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters