Accident Summary Nr: 170165021 - Employee sustains compound fracture of right arm in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111979027 | 08/30/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Concrete Form Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 27, 1991, Employee #1 was working on a concrete form approximately 20 to 24 feet above the ground. The employee looped the ring portion of his lanyard over a piece of vertical rebar instead of securely attaching the lanyard to a substantial part of the structure or form. The lanyard became dislodged while he moved around and he fell to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a compound fracture of his right arm. He remained in the hospital for further surgery on the arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111979027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |