Accident Summary Nr: 170165013 - Employee's head struck by automobile that slipped from jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111981759 | 08/20/1991 | 7538 | 0 | Hidalgo Automotive |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic in an auto repair facility, was under an automobile that was supported by a floor jack. The automobile slipped off the jack, striking the employee's head. He was taken to the hospital with head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111981759 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |