Accident Summary Nr: 170164982 - Employee injured in fall from storage platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170164982 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197410110/16/199075320Cypress Auto Body & Paint

Abstract: At approximately 10:41 a.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1 was removing parts from a 15 ft high platform. The front of the platform had no means of fall protection and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. He was transported to Longfellow Memorial Hospital with head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111974101 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported